nevada electronic wills statute
[…] In 2001 Nevada enacted the first piece of legislation on electronic wills. The legal requirements of a will are: In writing; Signed by the creator of the will (the “testator”) or by another person at his or her direction Shall store in the electronic record … If you need professional help with completing any kind of homework, Custom Scholars is the right place to get it. The Deputy Clerk performs a variety of administrative and clerical duties in support of the Probate Court. Codified in NRS 133.085, “Every person of sound mind over the age of 18 years may, by last electronic will, dispose of all of his or her estate, real and personal…” Like Florida, Nevada law requires the use of audio-video communications for electronically notarizing the document. Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 133 – Wills: Legal Requirements of Valid Will: Every person of sound mind and over 18 years old can make a will in Nevada.